505: Allan Macaskill

Ailean Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

Allan (1898-1987) was a son of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Maclennan, 26 Gravir. The family later obtained  9 Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number DA13758, on December 8, 1916. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 4 in tall with blue eyes and a pale complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy for the rest of the First World War. Based at HMS Eaglet, HMS Idaho, HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Halcyon, HMT Dorinda and HMS Letterfourie.

He was a survivor of the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919 where his brother Donald lost his life. Allan is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Allan lived at 7 Muirpark Street in Partick before returning to the Nurses Cottage in Gravir to live with his sister. He was a bachelor.

Ailein Dhomhnaill Oig

Macaskills from Gravir