50181: Janet Macaskill

Janet Macaskill, daughter of John Macaskill, tacksman of Rubha na Dunan, Snizort, Skye, was the wife of Rev Hugh Munro, who came to Uig in 1778.

They had four children: Catherine 1779, John 1781, Christina 1785 and Marion 1786. John was enlisted to the 78th Seaforths and was killed at Batavia in 1811.

Janet died in 1794 and is buried at Baile na Cille cemetery:

To the memory of Janet MacCaskill daughter of John MacCaskill tacksman of Ruedunan Isle of Sky wife of the Revd Hugh Munroe minister of this parish, who departed this life on the 8 of Feb 1794 in the 49th year of her age. This stone is placed over her remains in commemorations of her many virtues by her affectionate daughters.

It is believed that Macaskill relations of Janet’s lived briefly at Erista (nearby) before emigrating to Cape Breton; research is ongoing.