You are here

Norman Maciver

Norman Maciver

Norman (1886-1915) was a son of Norman Maciver and Mary Maclennan, 25 Valtos.

On 17th November 1911 Norman enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was A 3817 and his record (held by The National Archives) notes that Norman was 5' 8" tall, had a chest measurement of 36", and had a fresh complexion and brown eyes.

Norman was killed during the First World War when he was washed overboard by a heavy sea from his ship, HMS Inconstant.  His name is recorded on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18) and in the Loyal Lewis roll of honour.

 

Title: Norman Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Thormoid Mhurchaidh; Tormod Thormoid Mhoir
Date of Birth: 27-12-1886
Date of Death: 06-02-1915
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2142
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 49977