49827: Norman Morrison

Norman, born c1781, was married to Margaret nee Morrison at 13 Kneep; with issue.

He was first tenant of 12 Kneep, then moved to No 13.

This notice appeared in the Oban Times & Argyllshire Advertiser of 24th April, 1875,
(p. 2):

Norman Morison, residing at Kneep, Uig, Lews, about 38 miles from Stornoway, died suddenly the other day at the advanced age of 95 years. He retained his mental faculties unclouded to the last. The deceased, who enlisted in the 78th Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs) when young, became, by his exemplary conduct, a corporal, and was present at the battle of Maida, upon 4th July, 1804. On that occasion, it is said, the Buffs rushed forward against orders, but succeeded in gaining the day. Morison was supposed to be the last survivor of those who were in the Ross-shire buffs. Shortly after the battle of Maida, whilst in Egypt, he was rendered blind for life by ophthalmia. Owing to this he was sent home, and a liberal pension given him. He was followed to his resting place at Valtos burying ground by a large number of friends and neighbours, all of whom had a warm respect for the veteran.

Tormod Ruadh
Soldier