49792: Murdo Ferguson

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Aonghais Iain

Murdo (1871-1919) was a son of Murdo Ferguson and Christina Macmillan, 3 Lemreway.

At Peterhead, in 1904, he married Bess Chisholm, 10 Lemreway. Murdo and Bess settled at 3 Lemreway and they had six children.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number SD258, on 26th April 1915. His record indicated that he was 5ft 4½ tall with grey/green eyes and a fresh complexion. Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at the Royal Naval Depot at Port Said, HMS Hannibal, HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Actaeon, HMS Balmoral, HMT Morgan Jones, HMS Attentive, HMS Egmont, HMS Implacable  HMS Venerable,  HMS St George and HMS Europa.

Murdo lost his life in the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919 and was interred at Gravir Cemetery. His name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918 and on the Pairc War Memorial, the Lewis War Memorial, Stornoway, the Iolaire Memorial at Holm and the Iolaire Centenary Memorial in Stornoway.