You are here

Catherine Ferguson

Catherine Ferguson

Catherine  Ferguson (1854-1919) was a daughter of Murdo Ferguson and Christina Macmillan, Steimreway. The family moved to 2 Cruilivig before they settled at 3 Lemreway.  In 1894 she had a son Angus.

In Lochs, in 1896, she married widower John Macaulay, 14 Crossbost. Catherine and John lived at 14 Crossbost and they had a son, Alexander.

 

 

Title: Catherine Ferguson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kate
Date of Birth: 1854
Date of Death: 1919
Date of Marriage: 1896
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 3934
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 49768