496: John Macaskill

Iain Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill

John (1891-1965) was a son of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Maclennan, 26 Gravir. The family later moved to 9 Gravir.

On December 4, 1915 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A8781 and re-enrolled under B6204, C5654 and D5363. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 5 in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on January 5, 1916. He served in the Royal Navy in the First World War, based at HMS Victory and HMS Iolaire and later served on Boom Defence on the East Coast. Donald received £12,10/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he lived at 11 Cromore and then 9 Gravir and worked on the Mary. In 1921 he worked as a Shoemaker and a Rigger at Barclay Curle Shipbuilders, Glasgow and returning to fishing on the Mary and the White Clover.

In Lochs, in 1936 he married Catherine Macphail, 19 Southside Gravir and they settled at 9 Gravir.

Iain Dhomhnaill Oig