You are here

Neil Mackenzie

Neil Mackenzie

Neil Mackenzie (1801-1855)  was son of Donald and Christina Mackenzie. He was born at the Head of Loch Shell. 

Neil married Mary Kennedy, 11 Old Eishken in 1826. They became cottars on his cousin, John Mackenzie's croft: 10 Old Lemreway and they had seven children. 

In 1843 the family were removed to 18 Crossbost. Neil was buried on St Colm's Isle.

 

 

Title: Neil Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Niall Dhomhnuill Babie
Date of Birth: 1801
Date of Death: 04-07-1855
Date of Marriage: 1826
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4054
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 49477