49378: Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod (1915-1945) was a son of Murdo Macleod and Catherine Macarthur, 26 Cromore.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX17763, on October 2, 1934. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6¼ in tall with dark brown hair, dark brown eyes, a fresh complexion and could not swim. Murdo was a fisherman on Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Martha.

He joined the Merchant Navy in 1936 and travelled  to Argentina on the SS Lissa, SS Roseburn and the SS Baron Murray, Sweden on the SS Baron Lovat, Aden on the SS British Zeal, Vanouver on the SS Corrientes and two foreign passages on the SS Baron Ruthven.

Murdo was Mobilised on November 14, 1938 and served as a Leading Seaman and a Petty Officer in the Royal Navy until 1945. Based at HMS Fortitude and HMS Europa he was granted Agricultural Leave in Cromore in 1942 and 1944.

He was on a short leave from HMS BYMS 2016  when he drowned in the River Yare in Great Yarmouth. Murdo was aged 30.

Murdie Dick
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy