49059: John Macleod

Iain Aonghais Iain

John (born 1891) was a son of Angus and Marion Macleod, 24 Cromore.

On February 3, 1910 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number A2531 with subsequent re-enrolments C3985 and E602, His records indicate that he was 5 ft 8¾ in tall with grey eyes, a fresh complexion, a mole on his upper lip and several tattoos. On his right forearm he had clasped hands inscribed "In Memory of my Dear Father". On his left wrist Crossed Hands inscribed "True Love".  John was a fisherman on Banff, Fraserburgh and Stornoway fishing boats and lived at 2 New Street and 20 Church Street, Stornoway. In 1912 he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to Boston on the SS Scotian, the SS Sicilian and the SS Numidian, to Montreal on the SS Scandinavian and to Argentina on the SS Glen Head.

John was Mobilised on November 28, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Columbine, HMY Mingary and HMS Seahorse. He was also based at HMS President III which is the HQ men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). John's name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he worked as a Rigger at Fairfields Shipbuilders, Govan and  lived at 41 Reid Street, Govan. In 1921 returned to the Merchant Navy and travelled to Montreal on the SS Pretorian, to St Nazaire on the SS War Fig, to Montevideo on the SS Cortona, to the River Plate on the SS Tudorstar and to Boston on the SS Castilian Prince. From 1930 to 1935 he was Harbour Master at Rothesay and was awarded a long service medal from the Royal Naval Reserve and after 20 years his term had expired.

He married a girl called Jessie and they later settled in Stornoway.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy, Rigger, Harbour Master