48078: Alexander Mackay

Alexander, born in 1867, was a son of Donald and Annie nee Matheson, 18 Valtos. After his marriage to Christina nee Maclennan 15 Valtos he relocated to her family home becoming the eventually the third tenant of that croft (though in 1901 they were cottars on 21 Valtos; Alex was one of the Reef Raiders. ). They had four children.

Alexander served (Service no. 2335D) with the RNR in WWI. At the time of his death he was on the SS Vedamore, an armed steamer, which was torpedoed and sunk by U-85 20 miles west of Fastnet. He is amongst the many members of the Royal Navy who lost their lives at sea, and whose bodies were never recovered, who are commemorated (as also his son Malcolm is) on Chatham Naval Memorial.

His youngest son Malcolm also died while serving at sea, in 1942.

Alastair Dhomhnaill Aonghais; Ailig Ruadh