47311: Donald Smith

Dòmhnall Fhionnlaigh Iain

Donald  (born 1907) was a son of Finlay Smith and Isabella Macleod, 15 Cromore.

Donald enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve on November 26, 1925, Service Number AX12994 and re-enrolled under BX8144 and CX7204. His service record  indicates that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall and had light brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered Fishing Boats, including the Agnes Irvine, the Handy, the Martha, the Lord Methven, the Spray and the Starlight Rays,  from 1926-1937.

Donald began operating a bus service from Stornoway to Pairc in October 1932.

In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and made one trip to Boston on the SS Blairnevis.

Donald was Mobilised on October 1, 1938 and served in the Royal Navy until 1945. Based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Victory I, HMS Quebec, and aboard HMS Bulolo and HMS Dauntless. He was granted Agricultural Leave in Cromore in 1945.

In Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1938, he married Marion Mackenzie, 6 Cromore. Donald and Marion lived for a time at 15 Cromore where they had two children. They subsequently settled with their children in Stornoway.

Royal Naval Reservist; Bus Operator; Fisherman; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman

Cromore folk on a day out to the Callanish Stones