47309: Finlay Smith

Finlay Smith  (1879-1959) was a son of John Smith and Ann Kennedy, 19a Cromore.

On March 22, 1901 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number C2052. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 9¼ in tall with hazel eyes, a fresh complexion and tattoos of clasped hands over a bleeding heart on his right wrist and an anchor on the back of his right hand. Finlay was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Brothers.

In Lochs, in 1907, he married Isabella Macleod, 15 Cromore. Finlay and Isabella settled at 15 Cromore and they had four children.

He was Mobilised of August 4, 1914 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Jupiter, HMS St. George and HMS Satellite. Finlay was Invalided out of service and was awarded a pension of 12/6 per week for life. He received £6.0.0 in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

Finlay was widowed in 1916 and in  Stornoway, in 1919,  he married Mary Macleod, 24 Cromore.  Finlay and Mary had six children.

He ran a shop on this croft which still stands at the end of the old house. He also bought the first lorry in Cromore which arrived in the village by boat as the roads around Loch Erisort were not completed at that time.

Fionnlagh Sheonaidh Mhoir
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy