472: Donald Macritchie

Dòmhnall Chaluim Choinnich

Donald (1896-1940) was a son of Malcolm Macritchie and Ann Macphail of 9 Gravir.

The family were evicted from 9 Gravir and settled on the Common Grazing opposite 33 Gravir.

Donald enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, with service number SD3239, on 13th November 1915. His record shows he was 5ft 4in tall with a chest measurement of 38", and had brown eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a Leading Deck Hand based at HMS Victory  and was transferred to the Trawler Division aboard HMS Hermione. Donald was demobilised on 14th January 1919 and was living at 6 Burton Villas, Field Street, Holderness, Hull. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918 and in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Donald was a bachelor and  served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War. He was killed when the SS Albionic was torpedoed and sunk 70 miles south of Rockall on 11th September 1940. All of the 35 crew were lost. Donald's name is commemorated on the Tower Hill War Memorial (panel 4), the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War memorial in Stornoway.

Royal Naval Reservist; Leading Deckhand Royal Navy; Merchant Seaman

Kennethina Macritchie and Donald Macritchie of 9 Gravir