You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo (born 1852) was a son of John Macleod and Catherine Maciver, Laxay. The family later moved to Torostay and in1871 were living at 13 Cromore.

He married Margaret Maclennan, 18 Marvig. Murdo and Margaret settled at 13 Cromore and they had a son Donald in 1874. 

Widowed in 1874 he married  Mary Macleod, 56 Leurbost in 1877. The couple had two daughters.

Widowed again in 1886, he married Christina Macleod, 15 Cromore in the same year. The couple had four children before Christina's death in 1902.  

Murdo married his fourth wife, Peggy Macaulay, 22 Cromore in 1904

Murdo was a fisherman and later ran a shop which stood near the entrance gate to Crobeg. He was a real character with a long beard down to his knees and walked with a stick.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh an Chaluim
Date of Birth: 1852
Date of Marriage: 22-11-1877
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 3577
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 47131