You are here

John Matheson

John Matheson

John (born c1788) was a son of Norman Matheson and Catherine Macleod, Carishader. He was married to Christina Macaulay and lived at 17 and later 18 Uigen (2nd tenant). They had nine children.

As well as the nine children recorded there may have been another daughter who married to Lochs - in 1861 a grand-daughter Ann Morrison born c1852 in Lochs was enumerated with them.

 

Title: John Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Ban; Iain Ban nan Uigen
Date of Birth: 1788
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2598
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 47127