47109: Roderick Mackinnon

Ruaraidh Alasdair Uilleim

Roderick (1910-1979) was a son of Alexander Mackinnon and Johanna Kennedy, 7 Cromore. The family later moved to 33 Caros, Cromore.

On 8th May 1930 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX15235 and re-enrolled under BX9542. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6¼ in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Roderick was a fisherman on Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Ebenezer.

In 1937 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the River Plate on the SS Nalon, to New York on the MV Britanic, to the West Indies on the SS Siris, to Buenos Aires on the SS Rodney Star, to Australia on the MV Dorset, the SS Mahia and the MV Wairangi.

Roderick was Mobilised on April 9, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. He was based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Quebec and aboard HMS Cumberland and HMS Dunvegan when it was torpedoed in August 1940. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs, in 1940, he married Johanna Macleod, 12 Cromore. Roderick and Johanna settled at 12 Cromore and they had three children.

Ruaraidh Bill

Preparing the fishing nets in Cromore