4707: Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (1922-2005) was a son of John Maclennan and Mary Maciver. Alexander inherited the croft at 3 Kirkibost. He worked as a crewman on the Loch Roag fishing boat.

Alexander married Dolina Morrison, 1 Ungeshader and they had four children.

On his death in 2005 his obituary appeared in the Stornoway Gazette:

Bereavement – The Bernera community were saddened to hear that one of its most respected citizens had passed away. Alasdair Maclennan of 3 Kirkibost, died in the Western Isles Hospital, on January 21, at the age of 82 years.

Alasdair was the eldest son of the late Iain Maclennan (Iain ‘n Aonghais Iain of Kirkibost) and the late Mairi Maciver (Mairi Fhionnlaigh of Breaclete).

Alasdair served throughout the Second World War in the Royal Navy, and was involved in many dangerous exploits. He served on the convoys sailing the North Atlantic, and was at Swordbeach during the Normandy landings.

After the war Alasdair returned to his home in Kirkibost where he maintained his croft and pursued the lobster fishing. In 1952 he married Dolina Morrison of Ungisiadair, Uig, and together they raised their family: Chrissie Mary, Iain and twins Fiona and Mina.

Alasdair became a committed Christian in 1951 and was an elder in the Church of Scotland, Bernera, for many years. His precenting of the psalms in Gaelic will be greatly missed.

Meeting with Alasdair was always a pleasure, as he greeted everyone with genuine warmth and friendship.

A mark of Alasdair’s popularity was that the Church of Scotland was filled to capacity for the funeral service, held on January 24. The service was conducted by the Reverend Thomas Sinclair (Stornoway), assisted by the Reverend Donald Maclennan (Kinloch). The praise was led by the Reverend James Macdonald (retired, Point). The Reverend Donald Macaulay (Bernera) officiated at the graveside. The Reverend Ian Murdo Macdonald was also present.

To his widow Dollag, and the family, Chrissie Mary, Iain, Fiona and Mina, sisters Catriona and Mairi Anna and brother Finlay, and all the grandchildren, and the extended family, we all in Bernera offer our sincere sympathy.

Bernera has lost one of its sterling citizens, and he will be greatly missed by all who knew him as a friend and neighbour.

Alastair Iain a Mhaighstear; Alasdair; Alistair
Crofter; Fish Processor