46120: Murdo Macleod

Murchadh Iain Mhurchaidh

Murdo (born1887) was a son of John Macleod and Catherine Macarthur, 9 Cromore,

He was living at 6 Bells Road, Stornoway when he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3294 on February 2, 1911. His record indicated that he was 5ft 5¼ in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Murdo was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Brothers and the Violet. He was Mobilised on August 5, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Victory III. He was transferred to Royal Naval Division, Hawke Batallion in Belgium and was interred  at Groningen – Lewismen interned in the Netherlands.  Due to being a Prisoner of War Murdo was not entitled to Prize Money. His name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Murdo was a bachelor.

Royal Naval Reservist; Fisherman; Royal Naval Division