45646: Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald (1904-1990) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Macdonald of 38 North Tolsta.

After school in Tolsta, and the Nicolson Institute, Donald studied (and played shinty) at Glasgow University, and then undertook teacher training at Jordanhill College. In 1933, at 34 Chambers Street, Edinburgh, he married Marion Morrison of 16 Balallan; the couple settled in Edinburgh. Donald’s sister Catherine married Marion’s brother Angus.

Donald spent his working life in Edinburgh, teaching for 41 years. He was a primary school headmaster for twenty years, latterly at Corstorphine, until his retirement in 1970.

Donald was the author of Lewis, a history of the island and The Tolsta townships,and a keen contributor to the North Tolsta Historical Society. He was a fellow of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society and of the Educational Institute of Scotland.

Headteacher, Author