45453: Donald Macleod

Donald, born c1859 was a son of Kenneth and Margaret Maclennan, 22 Garenin. After his mother’s death Donald went to live with his widowed aunt, Ann, at 1 Crulivig – he is enumerated there in 1881 (for some reason this household was recorded with the Earshader families in this census)- this is why he was known as ‘Domhnall na Banntraich’

He spent some time soldering in India – the reason for his other nickname – ‘Allaidh’ . The present owner of the croft discovered a musket ball in the garden – a souvenir of Donald’s army days maybe.

Donald married Chirsty nee Mackay, 4 Crulivig. They had eleven children; four who died in infancy.

A death notice appeared in the Stornoway Gazette of 4 September 1931 (p.1) which announced the death at the Eye Hospital, Glasgow, on 22nd August 1931, of Donald Macleod, 1 Crulivig, Uig, husband of Christina Mackay. A write-up appeared on p. 5 of the same issue (which unfortunately got his name wrong, describing him as Murdo, instead of Donald, but a correction appeared in the following week’s issue (11 September 1931, p. 5)

Allaidh; Domhnall na Banntaich
Fisherman