45194: Lady Matheson, Mary Jane Perceval

Mary Jane (1821-1896) was the daughter of Michael Henry Perceval of Spencerwood, Quebec and his wife Anne Mary Flower. Her father was a Member of Legislative Assembly of Lower Canada and her mother was the daughter of Sir Charles Flower, Baronet, former Lord Mayor of London.

In Edinburgh, in 1843, Mary Jane married James Matheson, who had made his fortune in the opium trade in China. The following year he purchased the Isle of Lewis which became their principal residence.

Mary Jane was active in promoting education on the island; with various projects including the Female Industrial School, which opened 1849.

In 1851 Sir James became a Baronet and was lauded for his work and improvements on the Island.

Sir James died in 1878. Lady Matheson continue to promote the schemes begun by her husband, but met considerable difficulty at this key period in the land struggle. She outlived her husband by 18 years and died in London in 1896.

Matheson Memorial

Matheson Memorial