44563: Duncan Mackinnon

Duncan Mackinnon (1883-1975) was a son of William Mackinnon and Isabella Macleod, 7 Cromore.

On April 1, 1905, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number B3452 and subsequent re-enrollment D3248. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5¼ in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Duncan was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats  including the Brothers and the Violet.

At Fraserburgh, in 1908, he married Mary Macleod, 18 Cromore. Duncan and Mary settled at 7 Cromore and they had seven children,

He was Mobilised on August 4, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Halcyon, HMS Eagle and HMS Ocean Harvest. Duncan was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War Duncan returned to fishing and in 1924 joined the Merchant Navy.

Duncan was widowed  in 1928 and when the children were grown he settled in Stornoway.