44474: Janet Macdonald

Janet (1883-1956) was a daughter of John Macdonald and Chirsty Maclean, 22 Valtos. She married Finlay Maclean, 1 Brenish and travelled with him to Punta Arenas, Chile, where their children were born. They returned to Lewis and settled at 1 Brenish. Jessie died in 1956 and the following appeared in the Stornoway Gazette:

MACLEAN – at 7 Carishader, Uig, home of her daughter and son-in-law, passed peacefully away after a lingering illness patiently borne, on Sunday 27th May, Janet Macdonald, aged 73 years, beloved widow of the late Finlay Maclean, 1 Breanish, Uig. Deeply mourned and sadly missed.

(from District News – Uig) It is with deep regret that we announce the death of Mrs Janet Maclean, 1 Breanish, which occurred recently. She was aged 73 and her death took place a the home of her daughter, Mrs Donald Macritchie, 7 Carishader, Uig. Mrs Maclean, who had been bedridden for many years, was a favourite with one and all. She was a native of Valtos, a daughter of the late John Macdonald (Iain Mhurchaidh na Duine). On her marriage to the late Mr Maclean, 1 Breanish, she settled in Brenish. Mrs Maclean had her full share of the tribulations of this life. Her husband pre-deceased her many years ago, and her son Murdo was one of the first servicemen to be lost in the 1939 war, while her other son was for some years a prisoner in Japan, and was listed missing for a while. The strain and anxiety of these years left a deep mark on her life and as she grew older, it took its toll, and her health steadily declined. She was faithfully attended by her daughter Mrs Macritchie, 7 Carishader. The funeral service, which was very well attended, was conducted by the Rev Lachlan Maclean, FP Manse, Miavaig. Our sympathy goes out to the sorrowing family and to her brother in Valtos, and sisters, one of whom is in Alaska, one in England and one in Reef, Uig.

Jessie