43690: Angus Nicolson

Aonghas Choinnich Dhòmhnaill

Angus  (1889-1956) was a son of Kenneth Nicolson  and Peggy Carmichael, 16 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A3553 on March 29, 1911 with subsequent re-enrollments C4360, D4282 and E830.  His records indicate that he was  5 ft 5 in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus worked on Stornoway, Peterhead and Wick Fishing boats including the Stella Matina and the Maria Stella.  He was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy throughout the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Orama and HMS Satellite.   He was also based at HMS President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). Angus was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

At Stornoway, in 1917, he married Euphemia Campbell, 28 Lemreway. They lived at 16 Lemreway until 1922 when they moved to 9 Orinsay after the land raids. Angus and Euphemia settled at 9 Orinsay and they had eight children.

Angus was the only survivor of the Orinsay drownings in 1945.

Aonghas a Nogaich