43608: Roderick Mackenzie

Ruaraidh Choinnich Dhòmhnaill

Roderick (1886-1919) was a son of Kenneth Mackenzie and Margaret Macleod, 5 Cromore.

On February 4, 1906 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/N B4160. His record indicated that he was 5ft 9¼ in tall with brown eyes and a dark complexion. Roderick was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

In Fraserburgh, in 1911 he married Catherine Macarthur, 10 Cromore.

He was Mobilised on August 6, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy during the First World War. Based at HMS Excellent, HMS Victory and aboard HMY Clementina, HMS Hermione, HMS Valiant and HMS Zaria. Roderick was also based at President III which was the HQ for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS), He then served on SS Highland Harris and SS Highland Warrior. On  August 2, 1917 Roderick was Invalided out of service with Chronic Deafness from Double Otitis aggravated by service. He was awarded a Disability Pension of 13/- per week and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Roderick and his wife lived at 24 Point Street, Stornoway and he died on February 28, 1919.

Building a haystack in Cromore