43604: Lewis Mackenzie

Louis Choinnich Dhòmhnaill

Lewis  (1883-1945) was a son of Kenneth Mackenzie and Margaret Macleod, 5 Cromore.

On April 1, 1905 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number B3550. His record indicates that he was 5ft 9½ in tall with brown eyes and a dark complexion. Lewis was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Agnes Irvine.  He was Mobilised on August 2, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Pekin and aboard HMS Satellite, HMS Wallington and HMS Hercules. He was awarded £18.15/- in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Stornoway, in 1919, he married Ann Macleod, 21 Cromore. Lewis and Ann settled at 17 Cromore and they had two daughters only one of whom survived.

Lewis's house was the last black house that was lived in and was a popular tigh ceilidh with a fire in the middle of the floor.

Louis

Burning Heather