You are here

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander Maclennan

Alexander (born 1869) was a son of Alexander Maclennan and Jessie Mackenzie, 6 Marvig.

As a young lad, Alex became a shop assistant in MacKenzie & MacFarlane, Point Street, Stornoway, eventually becoming proprietor. He was at one time Provost of Stornoway and Councillor for Park, the district of his birth. Alex was popularly known as 'Holy Alex' probably because he was a pillar of the United Free Church congregation in Stornoway.

Title: Alexander Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Holy Alex; mac Alastair Bhain
Date of Birth: 15-09-1869
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5250
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 43180