43144: Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (born 1916) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Mary Ann Morrison, 4 Cromore.

He enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX17744, on September 26, 1934. His record indicates that he was 5ft 4¼ in tall with brown hair, dark brown eyes and a brown complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Martha, the  Primrose and the Thistle.

In 1939 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Brazil and the River Plate on the SS Highland Brigade, the SS Dunster Grange and the SS Duquesa and to Australia of the SS Karamea.

Malcolm was Mobilised on April 27, 1940 and served with the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Beaver, HMS Ediburgh Castle,HMS Europa, HMS Marshall Soult, HMS Nimrod, HMS Pyramus, HMS Vernon, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Dunluce Castle. He was still serving in 1946 when he was taken to Invergordon Hospital and Medically Discharged.

Malcolm died young.

Calum a’ Gheabainn