43098: John Macleod

John  (1766-1845) may have been the son of Torquil Macleod and Ann Matheson , 6 Garyvard, the ancestor of many of the Macleod families of this area and but it is not certain.

He married Ann, daughter of John Macleod and Mary Maclennan  who are thought to have come from Stornoway Parish.  John and Ann settled at 1 Garyvard and they had ten  children.

John was pressed into the Army against his will and he served for 21 years. He was said to be in receipt of a pension of 6 pennies a week (about 2.50 in current money). According to local tradition, he refused to send one of his sons into the Army and because of that his pension was reduced. Local tradition also suggests that his daughter Marjorie (or Marselli) was named after one of the Army Marshalls he served under.

As was the usual practice, John got a large croft because he was an ex-serviceman. Croft 11 was created when he split the croft into two equal parts and gave croft 11 Garyvard to his daughter Marjorie.

An Saighdear