42635: Alexander Kennedy

Alasdair Iain Iain

Alexander (1896-1917) was a son of John Kennedy and Isabella Macleod, 4 Cromore.

On December 12, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A5344, giving a false date of birth as he was too young to join.  Alexander's record indicates that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman and was Mobilised on August 3, 1914, based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Implacable and HMS Diamond. He served at Port Said and Chatham during the First World War and was wounded on 3rd September 1917.  Alexander was killed when Chatham was targeted by an air raid and HMS Pembroke, the shore barracks were hit. his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour1914-1918.

Alexander is buried at Plot Naval 4.195, Woodlands Cemetery, Gillingham, Kent and his name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Alasdair Sheonaidh Ruaidh