41912: Rev Donald Macarthur

Rev Donald Macarthur accepted a call to the Free Church, Uig, in 1899, while a probationer.

Soon after his induction on 27 December of that year he and nearly all the congregation joined the union with the United Presbyterians to form the United Free Church. Evidently during his ministry there was a strong spirit of revivalism and the Presbytery were "well satisfied" with his work.

In 1909 it was acknowledged that the church at Ceann Langabhat, which had been established at the Disruption of 1843 to seat a thousand, was delapidated and in need of rebuilding, on a somewhat smaller scale in response to the decreasing population. It was 1913 before the new church was completed.

Rev Macarthur married Kirsty Maciver, 4 Geshader, in 1907. They had two sons, and in 1910 left Uig for Benbecula, where he was inducted to the UFC on 2 November 1910.

Minister