41886: Alexander Kennedy

Alexander (1890-1968) was a son of Donald Kennedy and Mary Macarthur, 1 Cromore. Alexander had an elder brother of the same name.

He was a tailor, and served in the Seaforth Highlanders for four years. He subsequently emigrated to Canada and settled at Southampton, Ontario.

Alexander enrolled in the Canadian Expeditionary Force on 6th January 1916, with the service number 651187, and served in France in the First World War. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 8½ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes, medium complexion and a small mole on the left side of his abdomen. He sailed to France on the SS Metagama and was promoted to Corporal and then to Sergeant. Alexander is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

Alexander was de-mobilised on 14th April 1919 and in 1920 was living in Windsor, Essex, Ontario when he married Florence May Squires, Listowel, Ontario.

Alex
Tailor, Soldier