You are here

Alexander Kenneth Macleod

Alexander Kenneth Macleod

'Sandy', born in 1845, was a son of Kenneth and Ann nee Macleod who emigrated from the Isle of Lewis to settle at Hunter's Mountain, Cape Breton in 1826. He married Sarah Nicholson, Bucklaw and remained on Hunter's Mountain where they had eight children.

 

Title: Alexander Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Sandy Macleod
Date of Birth: 20-06-1845
Date of Death: 28-12-1934
Date of Marriage: 23-03-1876
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2853
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 41815