You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John, born c1831in Bucklaw, was a son of Alexander and Christina nee Maciver who both emigrated from Uig, Lewis to Cape Breton in the early 1820s. He was married with issue.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Chiorstaidh
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 03-02-1923
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2835
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 41749