You are here

Lauchlin Macleod

Lauchlin Macleod

Lauchie, a son of Norman and Mary nee Maclean, was a fisherman and captain of a fishing schooner. He was shipwrecked on the schooner 'George W Stanton' out of Gloucester, MA in the winter of 1882-83.

Lauchlin was survived by his wife Annie nee Mackenzie and his sons John D (who incidentally was swept off the deck of a boat in 1923) and Norman L.

 

Title: Lauchlin Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Lauchie Macleod
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 1882
Occupation: Sea Captain
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2842
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 41719