41621: Colin Campbell

Colin Campbell (1792-1885) was a son of Roderick Campbell and Isabella Macleod from Teilishnish, Harris.

He was residing in Buanish when he and his brother John, both eminent Christians, were arrrested after refusing to take Communion. He was given a prison sentence which he served in Dingwall prison. There was great public admiration for their stand and after their release they were invited to Inverness and given a present of new suits.

In Lochs, in 1824, he married Ann Macleod, of Harris,  Colin and Ann were Cottars at 6 Buanish, where two of their seven children were born.

Buanish was cleared in  1826 and the family were moved to 17 Tong. His brother and sister were also moved, John to 14 Tong and  Margaret to 16 Tong.

In 1850, when his nephew, Donald Macsween, left 16 Tong for Tolsta.  Colin obtained the croft and settled there.

In due course 16 Tong passed to his son, John.