You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald (1927-1967) was a policeman before he became an apprentice joiner with Henry Stewart (his uncle by marriage). Donald built many of the houses in Bernera between the 1950s and 1980s.

Donald's wife was from Kirkibost; the couple settled at 3 Lundale and had children.

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dubh; Domhnall Dhomhnaill Mhickenzie
Date of Birth: 13-02-1927
Date of Marriage: 19-07-1967
Occupation: Joiner
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 58
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4157