41132: Robin Ian Evelyn Grinnell-Milne

Robin Ian Evelyn Grinnell-Milne (1925-2012) was educated in the English School, Cairo, also in Paris then Merton College, Oxford where he graduated MA.

In 1952, after his mother’s marriage, he changed his name to Robin Ian Evelyn Milne Stuart de la Lanne-Mirrlees. In May of that same year he was appointed Rouge Dragon Pursuivant of Arms and ten years later was promoted to Richmond Herald of Arms – a post from which he retired in 1967.

Other titles he held were Baron of Inchdrewer, Knight of Honour and Devotion of the Sovereign Millitary Hospitaller Order of St John of Jerusalem of Rhodes and of Malta, and Prince of Coronata.

He bought Bernera Islands Estate at auction in 1962 and moved to the island in the 1970s, residing at No 9 Kirkibost.

Robin Ian Evelyn Milne Stuart de la Lanne-Mirrlees
Landlord