40808: Malcolm Nicolson

Malcolm (1920-1996) was a son of Malcolm Nicolson and Mary MacPhail, 27 Lemreway.  After his mother’s death in 1922, Malcolm was raised at 19 Gravir by his maternal grandparents and his aunt Donaldina. He returned to Lemreway after his father remarried in 1927 but still spent his holidays in Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve on 14th April 1938; his service numbers were AX19993 and DX8260. His record indicates that he was 5ft 9in tall with brown hair, grey eyes and a freckled complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat the Ocean Searcher and was mobilised on September 3, 1939.

He served in the Royal Navy as a Leading Seaman, based at HMS Europa, HMS Iron Duke, HMS Nimrod, HMS Osprey and HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Tiercel and HMS Anson.  Malcolm was granted two weeks Agricultural Leave in Lemreway  in 1942.

Malcolm  lived at 72 White Street in Partick and became a policeman in Glasgow.  During his twelve years service he missed being at sea and he joined the Merchant Navy.

At Hillhead, in 1945, he married Johanna Ferguson, 17 Gress. Malcolm and Johanna settled in Glasgow and they had three sons.

His memoirs tell of entertainments in Lemreway and walking the beat in Glasgow.

I Beginnings