39581: Norman George Morrison Macleod

Tormod Seòras Dhòmhnaill Thormoid

Norman George Morrison Macleod (1891-1916) was a son of Donald Macleod and Ann Morrison, 5 Newton Street, Stornoway. The family moved to Woodside Cottage, Scotland Street, Stornoway.

After a few years in the education department of the Civil Service he joined the 1st Gordon Highlanders in 1909 and he became 2nd Lieutenant in 1912. Norman resigned his commission in 1913 in order to enter a commercial career in Canada.

At the outbreak of the First World War he joined the 8th Battalion of the Canadian Infantry and was made Lieutenant. On January 19, 1915 he joined  Canadian Expeditionary Force, Service Number 1658. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 10½ in tall, with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fair complexion. He joined the 90th Winnipeg Rifles as Lieutenant and proceeded to France in 1915. For his conspicuous gallantry and devotion to duty and carrying important messages out of the trenches in daylight, lieutenant Norman Macleod was awarded the Military Cross and promoted to Captain on October 4, 1916.

Captain Macleod again distinguished himself in a fierce German attack under a cloud of poisonous gas when he seized and occupied part of a trench which was of the utmost importance to protect the battalions flank. He held that position until he was definitely ordered to retire. He was later appointed to the rank of Major but this gallant soldier was killed in the fighting in September 1916 at the early age of 25

His name is commemorated on the Vimy War Memorial, the Stornoway War Memorial, The Nicolson Institute War Panel and he is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Civil Servant, Accountant, Soldier