3825: John Macphail

Iain Aonghais Dhòmhnaill

John "Ned" Macphail (1887-1953) was a son of Angus Macphail and Christy Macaskill, 19 Gravir.

On 8th February 1911 John enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve; his service number was A3355. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8in tall with brown eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Banff, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats. He was mobilised on 14th August 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Laconia. In 1916 John fractured his spine in an accident and was  taken to Simon's Town Hospital. He was invalided home on the HMS Balmoral Castle II and received £21.5/- in Prize Money. John is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Lochs, in 1918, he married Christina Ann Matheson, 15 Gravir. John and Christina settled at 19 Gravir and they had seven children.

The Sail Yard in Ravenspoint Museum is the yardarm off the sail of Ned's boat.

Ned, Iain Aonghais Mhoir