You are here

Margaret Morrison

Margaret Morrison

Margaret (1904-1990) was a daughter of Angus Morrison and Mary Macleod, 3 Valtos.

Margaret was a Queen Alexandra Nurse and worked in Stornoway, and was also the first woman in Uig to have a motorbike.

Title: Margaret Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairead Aonghais Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1904
Date of Death: June 1990
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1345
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38241