You are here

Margaret Morrison

Margaret Morrison

Margaret Morrison (born 1867) was the daughter of John Morrison and Jessie Macaulay, 3 Valtos.

Margaret married Alexander Macdonald from 14 Valtos and they lived at 3a Valtos. There was also a lodger, Kirsty Morrison living with them, recorded in the 1901 census. They moved to 4 Reef about 1921.

They had two sons: Donald, who joined the Seaforth Highlanders and then the Merchant Navy, and retired to Reef; and Iain, who emigrated to Canada on the Metagama, but was killed in 1929. They also brought up Lily Morrison, daughter of Margaret's sister.

 

Title: Margaret Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peigi Ruadh
Date of Birth: 17-11-1866
Date of Marriage: 29-01-1901
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1339
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 38211