37798: Calum Iain Nicolson Macleod

Calum Iain Iain Dhòmhnaill

Calum Iain Nicolson Macleod (born 1913) was a son of John Nicolson Macleod and Ann Macleod, Dornie, Kintail. As Gaelic was his first language he had to learn English when entering school. He attended Edinburgh University under the late Professor W J Watson and was Gold Medallist and First Prize Winner in Celtic for two successive years – he was also awarded the Blackie Celtic Prize in Scottish Gaelic and Middle Irish Open for all Celtic students in Scottish Universities.

For his poem 'An Cuan Siar' he was crowned the Gaelic Bard at the National Mod in Dundee (aged just 24 years), was a Provincial Mod Adjudicator in Gaelic at the Oban Jubilee Mod 1953 and then went on to judge Gaelic singing, piping and Highland dancing in Nova Scotia. For four years he was Gaelic and Physical Culture Instructor at Comunn na h-Oigridh summer camp in Scotland.

During WW2 Calum Iain served as a major in the British Intelligence Corps and saw overseas service in France, North Africa, Sicily, Italy, Austria and Germany.

At Inverness, in 1942, he married Iona Normanna Macdonald of Portobello. The couple settled at 21 Beaufort Road, Inverness and  emigrated to Canada in May 1949 on the SS Aquitania  bound for Halifax. The following year Angus was appointed Gaelic Adviser to the Province of Nova Scotia – he was also Professor of Celtic Studies at St Xavier University.

Major Macleod
Professor; Hotel Manager