3773: Euphemia Macleod

Oighrig Chaluim Choinnich

Euphemia (1898-1958) was a daughter of Malcolm Macleod and Mary Morrison, 17 Garenin, Carloway. She was employed for a time as a munitions worker in Glasgow,

In 1918, at Milton, Glasgow, she married Alexander Campbell of 18a Gravir. The newly married couple moved from Glasgow to the Campbell croft at 18a Gravir where they had three of their seven children. The family moved to 11 Glenside, Gravir in 1924.

Euphemia was widowed in 1957.

Obituary  from the Stornoway Gazette:

The Late Mrs Campbell, 11 Glenside

The Gravir Free Church congregation sustained a very great loss by the passing of Mrs Campbell, a highly esteemed member, on the 5th August. She was in her 60th year. A native of Garenin, Carloway, Mrs Campbell, who married in Glasgow in 1918, came to live at Gravir in 1919.

She possessed a remarkable personality, was forceful in action and speech, and sincere in her convictions. She was an example to young and old, and freely gave a helping hand to those in need. "Tigh na Toff" is well known to those who attended the Park communions, all of whom we feel sure appreciated its wonderful hospitality.

The happy atmosphere of this home was clouded in October of last year, with the sudden death of her husband, and a further blow fell only a few weeks before the end when her youngest daughter, who was home on holiday, lost her baby daughter, aged five months.

Mrs Campbell suffered in silence until the last few days, and while she was still able she counseled as to the wonderful assurances of the gospel.

The large attendance at the funeral gave proof of her popularity. The family of five daughters and two sons, who all except the youngest son have their homes on the mainland, were able to be at home for the funeral. During their mother's illness they shared the burden and devotedly nursed her till the end.

We extend to them our deepest sympathy and also to her brother and sisters at home and abroad.

Effie