You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod (1882-1949) son of Malcolm Macleod and Janet Martin, 20a Balallan was educated at Aberdeen Grammer School and University. He married Jessie Ann Macleod from Harris and they resided at 20a Balallan . Kenneth gave up his studies to take over his father's shop at No 20 and ran the Post Office and a Harris Tweed business from the house at No 20a. The two houses, named Glenmavis, were attached and the following link shows this house was unique in Balallan at that timeSmart living in Balallan in the 1930s

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach a Cheannaich
Date of Birth: 11-03-1882
Date of Death: 02-02-1949
Date of Marriage: 25-02-1932
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2085
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 37717