You are here

Norman Mackenzie

Norman Mackenzie

Norman (born 1873, died late 1950s) was the eldest child of Donald Mackenzie and Rachael Macdonald who lived at 12 Hacklete. Norman remained on the croft and married Margaret Macaulay  of 1 Hacklete with whom he had five children.

Norman's obituary in the Stornoway Gazette states that Norman died on 14th January 1957 and was buried on 16th January 1957; however, his headstone at Bosta cemetery gives his death as 12th January 1958.

Title: Norman Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: am Bruid; Tormod Dhomhnaill a Phiobair
Date of Birth: 16-03-1873
Date of Death: 12-01-1958
Date of Marriage: 09-03-1908
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2474
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 37677