37303: John Macleod

John Macleod (1912-1977) was a son of John Macleod and Catherine Macmillan, 10 Kershader and had a twin brother, Neil.

On April 9, 1934 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  AX17388 and re-enrolled under BX10763, DX7396 and EX1563. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8½ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Elizabeth.

In 1935 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to South Africa on the MV Dorset, the SS Maresfield and the SS Grantully Castle, to Montreal and St John on the SS Beaverburn, to Australia on the SS Rangitiki, the MV Suffolk, the SS Northumberlad and the MV Dorset, to New Zealand on the MV Wairangi.

He was Mobilised on October 10, 1939 and served as a Leading Seaman with the Royal Navy during the Second World War.  Based at HMS Drake, HMS Saker and aboard HMT Kingston Jacinth, HMS Prince Leopold and HMS Shah.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1945, he married Dolina Macleod of 3 Glenside, Gravir. John and Dolina lived at 26 Victoria Crescent Road, Glasgow, 65 Livingstone Street, Clydebank and later at 112 Rotherwood Avenue, Glasgow. The couple had two sons.

After the War John worked on Inshore Fishing on the Annan and the Clysia from 1945-1948, the Belfast Ferry Royal Scotsman, at Scotia Services and Albion Motor Company as a Machine man.

Iain Beag Iain Neill
Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist; Machine man