36263: Alexander Macleod, Captain

Alexander (1794-1870) was a son of Hector Macleod and Ann Mackenzie, Valtos, Lochs. Alexander was a Master Mariner and spent 18 years away from the parish at sea. Alexander’s family considered themselves the representatives of the Macleods living on the Isle of Lewis.  The office of Ground Officer of the Parish of Lochs was apparently hereditary in the family; Alexander took up the post upon his return from sea, following in the footsteps of his father Hector and his older brother John. Alexander was given the newly created croft at 1 Balallan as recompense for his duties.

In 1835 Alexander married Margaret Mackenzie of South Beach, Stornoway. Alexander and Margaret had no children of their own but after Margaret’s brother, John Mackenzie, Eighth of Ballone and his wife Mary Macphee both died young, Alexander and Margaret raised John and Mary’s three children, John, Elizabeth and Anabella. The family moved to Garrabost, Point in the late 1860s.

Ground Officer; Master Mariner